•  US +  1 (844)-953-3738
  •  MX +52 (998)-295-1142

Notice of privacy

In compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (LFPDPPP) whalesharkencounter.com offers the following Privacy Notice:

Responsible for the protection and processing of Personal Information S. de R.L. Contoy Adventures de C.V. (Hereafter "whalesharkencounter.com"), with offices at Avenida Cobá, Block 5, Lot 111, interior 2, Supermanzana 26, Cancun, Quintana Roo, CP 77500.

Means of obtaining personal data

whalesharkencounter.com personal data obtained from you, will be used only for the purposes described in this privacy notice and may be collected:

-of Directly, entering data or using online services through www.whalesharkencounter.com page.

-of Directly through our reservation call center "call center".

-of Personally, through our reservations representatives.

Data collected

The data you collect whalesharkencounter.com, are as follows: Full name with last name, phone number, email, address and financial data such as: credit card number, name of the holder thereof, expiration date , security code and data that are necessary to complete and manage reservations requested by you.

Purpose of the collected Personal Data

Personal data will be collected his for the following main purposes that are necessary for the service requested:

- Processing, monitoring, updating, modification, cancellation and confirmation services for you reserved with whalesharkencounter.com through their means, financial and credit purposes, to comply with the obligations to you and with our suppliers.

And incidentally, we use your personal information for the following purposes that are not necessary for the service requested but which allow us and provide better care:

- Evaluate the quality of service, conduct surveys on travel habits and preferences, to participate in contests and sweepstakes, loyalty programs, as well as for sending promotions, offers, services and advertising purposes (exclusively for whalesharkencounter.com).

In case you do not want your personal data to be processed for these additional purposes, you may file a written from this time via email to the address privacidad@whalesharkencounter.com.

Data transfer, national and international

In light of the foregoing Articles 36 and 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (LFPDPPP) personal data may be transferred and / or shared:

a) holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under common control of whalesharkencounter.com, or to a parent company or any associated company of whalesharkencounter.com operating under the same processes and internal policies;

b) When the transfer is necessary by virtue of a contract concluded or to be concluded in the interest of the holder, the responsible and a third party;

c) When the transfer is necessary for maintenance or compliance with a legal relationship between the head and the holder such as Providers, Providers of Tourist Services, Banking and Credit Institutions, and among others.

It is important to note that the third parties to which your personal data transferred will be bound in the same terms of this Privacy Notice and comply with security measures and appropriate confidentiality.

Either way, we undertake not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as provided in Article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and to make this transfer in the terms established by the Act.

Exercise of ARCO Rights

Article 28 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (LFPDPPP), gives four rights to exercise:

-The Owner has the right to access your personal data held by the person responsible and to know the Privacy Notice and purposes.

-The Holder is entitled to rectify their data if inaccurate, incorrect or are outdated.

-The Owner has the right to cancel your personal data when you consider that are not being used to fulfill the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

-The Holder is entitled to object to the processing of personal data for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

Right to revoke its consent to data processing

Article 8 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (LFPDPPP) provides for the possibility of revoking the consent to the processing of personal data. To revoke you can request it using the same mechanism and procedure for the exercise of ARCO rights under this notice.

However, whalesharkencounter.com informs you that keeping your personal data in its database, will allow you to better understand your needs based on their history and thus provide better service in future reservations.

Mechanisms for the exercise of ARCO and Rights withdraw consent for the processing of data to exercise their rights

Rectification and Opposition Access, Cancellation or your right to revoke consent to the processing of personal data, you must complete and send the fORM oF EXERCISE oF RIGHTS ARCO, which you can download here itself, which must send whalesharkadventure.com through the following email: privacidad@whalesharkencounter.com, or direct physical format to the following address:

Avenida Cobá, Block 5, Lot 111, interior 2, Supermanzana 26, Cancun, Quintana Roo, CP 77500, with attention to the Department of Protection of Personal or information may submit your request in writing and in Spanish language and complying with the requirements set forth in Article 29 of the Rules of LFPDPPP. For more information can contact directly to the Data Protection Department whalesharkencounter.com telephone:. +52-998-295 11 44. For the origin of the exercise of their rights ARCO you must prove the ownership of their ARCO rights or representation with respect to the holder by submitting copy of your identification document and display original for comparison, or those instruments set out in Article 89 of the regulations of the Federal Protection Act Personal data held by individuals (LFPDPPP).

"Article 29.- The request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition shall contain and accompany the following:

I. The holder's name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request;

II. Documents proving the identity or, where appropriate, legal representation of the holder;

III. The clear and precise description of the personal data on those seeking to exercise any of the above rights, and IV. Any other item or document that facilitates the location of personal data. "

whalesharkencounter.com will follow up on your request within 20 working days from receipt of this format or application, with full documentation, to tell you about the origin of it. Should be appropriate, whalesharkencounter.com will have a maximum period of 15 working days to enforce their right ARCO.

Measures to protect your information and to limit the use or disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information will be kept strictly confidential and to reasonably prevent the use or improper disclosure of it, we have implemented security measures, technical and administrative in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and other regulations applicable.

In particular, we have a privacy policy, training staff, limited access personal information only to authorized users, privacy officers, an inventory of personal data (properly classified by data category) of treatment systems, risk analysis and contract terms).

So that you can limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, we offer the option of registration in the Public Registry to prevent Advertising (ENTEP), which is in charge of the Federal Consumer Protection (PROFECO), with the in order that their personal data are not used for advertising or promotion of goods or services companies. For more information on this record, you can consult the Internet portal PROFECO or direct contact with it.

Cookies

whalesharkencounter.com uses own and third party cookies to analyze your browsing and offer you a more personalized service according to their interests.

Amendments to this privacy notice

whalesharkencounter.com may at any time make modifications or updates to this Privacy Notice.

Modifications or updates that are made, come into force when they are published on the website www.whalesharkencounter.com in its affiliated sites or any media you use to publish it, so it is recommended that its continuous review.

express acceptance of the Privacy Notice

If you do not object explicitly to this notice and its updates is understood to have given their tacit consent in terms of section 8 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (LFPDPPP).

whalesharkencounter.com suggests reading this Privacy Notice, since by providing data by any means, constitutes acceptance of this Privacy Notice.

Book Direct Online and Save $25 Per Person

Automatic $25 discount per person when you buy direct online here.